The effect of upper and lower limb neuromuscular electrical stimulation on muscle strength, metabolism, and long-term outcomes in ICU admitted patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021-2023)
The University of Tokushima (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Nobuto  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20793376)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経筋電気刺激療法 / リハビリテーション / 筋萎縮 / 社会復帰 / PICS / 超音波 / 筋萎縮神経筋電気刺激療法 / 筋肉 / 集中治療後症候群 / タイチン / 振動療法 / リハビリ / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
ICUに入室する重症患者は1週間で上肢が13.2%から16.9%、下肢が18.8%から20.7%の筋萎縮をきたす。早期リハビリテーションが重要であるが、実際には全ての重症患者で十分なリハビリテーションができていない。本研究の目的は神経筋電気刺激療法(EMS:Electrical muscle stimulation)を従来のリハビリに併用することにより重症患者の筋萎縮・筋力低下を予防するか、さらには代謝状態を改善するかを検討することである。これらを検討することで重症患者の社会復帰に貢献できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We verified whether neuromuscular electrical stimulation therapy is effective for the rehabilitation of patients admitted to the ICU. First, we established an effective method for evaluating muscle atrophy using ultrasound. A controlled trial revealed that neuromuscular electrical stimulation therapy is effective in preventing muscle atrophy and muscle weakness in critically ill patients, and also shortens the length of stay in the ICU. Although no method has been established to examine long-term effects, we have also established a method to evaluate long-term prognosis after discharge from the ICU. We built a system for long-term follow-up.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年医療が進歩して多くの疾患が治療可能り、救命率は向上したものの、多くの患者は筋萎縮、身体機能障害が遷延して社会復帰できずに苦しんでいる。社会復帰のためには早期リハビリが重要であるものの重症が故にリハビリができない。そこで我々は無作為化比較試験を実施して神経筋電気刺激療法が重症患者に安全に使用できて、筋萎縮予防、身体機能障害の予防に有効であることを科学的に証明した。今後、今まで社会復帰できていなかった重症疾患に罹患した多くの患者が急性期から神経筋電気刺激療法を併用することで社会復帰できる可能性を示唆した。