Project/Area Number |
20K17912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Huzii Kensuke 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (50846904)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 人参養栄湯 / サルコペニア / 筋萎縮 / 腹膜炎 / 熱傷 / 盲腸結紮穿刺 / 腹膜炎マウス / 動物用CT / グリップテスト / 骨格筋 / 漢方 / 重度侵襲モデル / 敗血症 / 高齢者 / 重症 / 経腸栄養療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、腹膜炎・敗血症・大量出血などの高齢者重症マウスモデルを用いて、漢方を併用した早期経腸栄養療法が急性期の骨格筋減少を予防し得るか検証する。それに加えて、急性期における骨格筋減少の予防効果が、短期/長期予後に関与するか評価する。これから迎える超高齢化社会における急性期医療への応用を目指した基礎研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine the effect of Ninjin'yoeito on the severe invasion model mouse, we performed volumetric measurements of skeletal muscles of the lower limbs using the Lathela LCT-200 and muscle strength measurements using the grip test. In a peritonitis model mouse with cecal ligation and puncture (treatment group: 18 vs. control group: 18) and a severe burn model mouse with a third-degree burn on 30% of the body surface area (treatment group: 6 vs. control group: 6), no differences were observed in body weight, lower limb skeletal muscle volume and weight, or survival rate between the two groups. Muscle tissue analysis in the peritonitis model showed no significant differences in 4E-BP1 and Atrogin-1, which are associated with protein synthesis and degradation. In a peritonitis model mouse, upper limb grip strength was improved in the Ninjin'yoeito treatment group on day 28 (P value: 0.03).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「筋肉量の低下に筋力または身体機能の低下を伴う状態」と定義されるサルコペニアは、救急治療の領域でもその重要性が明らかになっており、重症患者の骨格筋量が高いほど長期予後が改善する可能性があるが、薬剤による栄養療法の介入を行った効果を検証した研究は殆どなく、本研究ではこれまで慢性疾患や担癌患者に対して、骨格筋萎縮の予防に使用されている人参栄養湯を、特に集中治療後の身体機能障害に長期間悩まされる重症高齢患者に対して応用できるかを検討した。本研究の結果では骨格筋量の改善は認めなかったが、短期間で上肢握力の改善を認めており、骨格筋の質に関してさらなる研究が必要である。