Project/Area Number |
20K17915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University (2023) University of Tsukuba (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 脳梗塞 / ELVO / カニクイザル / ナノ粒子 / 抗酸化ナノメディシン / 脳虚血再灌流障害 / 新たな脳保護療薬の開発 / ELVOモデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳梗塞急性期の脳主幹動脈閉塞症に対する血栓回収療法の有効性は確立されたが、再灌流障害による転帰の悪化が新たな課題である。我々は開発した抗酸化ナノメディシンを用いて脳虚血再灌流障害を制御できる新たな脳保護療法の確立を目指している。本研究では、げっ歯類を用いたモデルの限界を打破するために、サルを用いて頭蓋内バルーンによる一過性中大脳動脈閉塞モデルを作製し、再灌流前にカテーテルルーメンより閉塞遠位部にRNPを投与してからバルーンをdeflationさせる大型動物を用いた新たな脳虚血再灌流障害の治療モデルを作成し、よりヒトの脳主幹動脈閉塞症に近い病態によるRNPの有効性評価と作用機序の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the efficacy of thromboprophylaxis for treating occlusion of the main cerebral artery in the acute phase of stroke has been established, the challenge of managing worsened outcomes due to reperfusion injury remains. We aim to develop a novel cerebroprotective therapy to mitigate cerebral ischemia-reperfusion injury using our antioxidant nanoparticles. In our study, we established a monkey model of transient ischemia and investigated the efficacy and mechanism of action of 'antioxidant nanoparticles,' a polymeric micellar compound with antioxidant properties, over a 7-day administration period. Our evaluation demonstrated their superior efficacy and free radical scavenging activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
齧歯類ではなく、神経症状を確認できるカニクイサルの虚血再還流のモデルの作成ができたことは、血栓回収療法が広く広まっている現状で、新たな研究のモデルとしても使用可能であり、この分野の発展に寄与できるところがある。また、霊長類の虚血再還流で抗酸化ナノ粒子がの効果を示したことは、今後人に応用する上で重要な結果であり、脳梗塞治療の新たな一手になる可能性を示唆している。神経学的に、及び脳梗塞体積を減らす可能性があり、血栓回収療法の方法にも影響を与えうる可能性がある。