Immunosuppression and chemoresistance of malignant glioma: functions of IL-34 in the tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sugii Narushi  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (10851090)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIL34 / 悪性グリオーマ / 化学療法耐性株 / 脳浸潤マクロファージ / IL-34 / 腫瘍浸潤マクロファージ / 悪性神経膠腫 / 神経膠腫 / グリオーマ / 腫瘍微小環境 / 免疫抑制 / 化学療法抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性グリオーマ(悪性神経膠腫)は極めて治療が困難な疾患である。その理由には、化学療法抵抗性(いわゆる抗がん剤が効きにくい)と抗腫瘍免疫の抑制(免疫が働かない)が挙げられる。近年、他癌腫において、腫瘍が産生するIL-34が、腫瘍自身の化学療法抵抗性を上昇させ(autocrine)、同時に腫瘍局所で免疫抑制性のM2マクロファージを誘導し抗腫瘍免疫の抑制にも関与している(paracrine)ことが示唆されている。
本研究の目的は、悪性グリオーマにおける腫瘍微小環境でのIL-34の役割を解明し、治療抵抗性の原因となっている化学療法抵抗性の改善と腫瘍の免疫破壊の回避を図ることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator created five chemo-resistant strains (TS, GL261, U251, U118, U87) for four chemotherapeutic agents (temozolomide, procarbazine, nimustine hydrochloride, and vincristine). By using the chemo-resistant cells created, changes in the expression of IL-34, CSF-1, and CSF-1R were evaluated using real-time RT-PCR, and siRNA was used to knock down the expression of IL-34 and evaluate its effect on sensitivity to chemotherapeutic agents and cell proliferation. IL-34 did not nearly upregulate after chemotherapy exposure, and "IL-34 is NOT a promising therapeutic target molecule in malignant gliomas".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の文献から、IL-34は腫瘍局所において、腫瘍自身の化学療法抵抗性と抗腫瘍免疫の抑制の2つの役割を果たしている可能性が考えられた。しかしながら、悪性グリオーマ細胞株においては、IL-34の影響は軽微であることがわかった。
いまだに治療困難である悪性グリオーマの治療成績を向上させるためには、IL-34とは異なる標的を考える必要がある。