Development of immunotherapy using iPS-NKT cells for glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masayoshi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10867857)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膠芽腫 / NKT細胞 / iPS-NKT / 抑制性免疫 / 養子免疫療法 / 神経膠腫 / 複合免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
膠芽腫患者に対してNKT細胞を用いた新規免疫治療法を確立することを目的に、患者の末梢血及び手術によって摘出された腫瘍検体を用いて、Natural Killer T細胞(NKT細胞)を中心とした抗腫瘍免疫反応の作用機序を解明する。さらにマウス膠芽腫モデルを用いて、NKT細胞投与による免疫治療を中心とした複合免疫療法の確立を目指す。また、抗腫瘍活性が高いNKT細胞の供給源となりうるiPS細胞由来NKT細胞(iPS-NKT)を用いた免疫療法の有効性について検討する。マウス膠芽腫モデルでの免疫治療用細胞の投与量や投与経路などのエビデンスを確立し、膠芽腫に対する新規免疫治療法として臨床研究へ応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed immune cells in the peripheral blood of glioma patients and analyzed tumor-infiltrating immune cells using resected tumors. Among peripheral blood mononuclear cells from glioblastoma (GBM) patients, suppressive immune cell population were increased, and and T cells were decreased, while Natural Killer T (NKT) cells were unaffected. Moreover, tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes from GBM patients included exhausted T cells, but few NKT cells. Intracranial administration of NKT cells extended survival and inhibited tumor growth in the orthotopic GBM mouse model in the presence of T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫は、標準的治療でも生存期間の中央値は約15か月と非常に予後が悪く、新規治療法の開発が喫緊の課題である。本研究で膠芽腫患者は免疫抑制状態にあるが末梢血のNKT細胞数は保たれており、腫瘍微小環境で疲弊しているT細胞は確認されたがNKT細胞は認めなかった。このことから、NKT細胞の細胞傷害活性を期待し、膠芽腫マウスモデルに対し、NKT細胞を用いた養子免疫細胞療法を行ったところ、T細胞の存在下で抗腫瘍効果が認められた。この研究結果は、実臨床を目指すためにNKT細胞の質と供給量を確保するための供給源となりうるiPS細胞由来NKT細胞 (iPS-NKT) を用いた養子免疫療法の足掛かりとなる。