Analysis on tumor-immune interaction landscape in CNS germ cell tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takami Hirokazu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50548625)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胚細胞腫 / RNAシークエンス / メチル化解析 / コピー数異常 / 予後 / 中枢神経 / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍マーカー / 発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の目的はノンジャーミノーマにおける①免疫チェックポイントの発現の解明
②腫瘍間質の免疫細胞の同定③T細胞、B細胞受容体のレパトア解析による腫瘍への免疫応
答の解明が軸となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA sequence was performed for 58 CNS germ cell tumors (GCTs), which demonstrated germinoma and non-germinomatous GCTs (NGGCTs) were clearly distinct on transcriptome, that NGGCTs harbor immune cells including M2 macrophages, and that they were akin to testicular GCTs with regards to transcriptome and methylome. Tumor markers and histopathological entities were correlated in 162 cases. This analysis unraveld that tumor markers were unexpectedly elevated in germinomas and teratomas, which casted a cautious look on the standardized treatment decision-making based on tumor markers alone. Another important achievement was that methylation analysis in 82 CNS GCT cases demonstrated 12p gain was frequent in CNS GCTs; and 12p gain was associated with NGGCT histology, and also was correlated with worse prognosis. Finally, abundance of lymphocytes in germinoma was proved to be a good prognosis marker, which was demonstrated in histopathologica/clinical studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経胚細胞腫は東アジアに多い疾患であり、歴史的に日本が臨床研究において大きな成果を出してきた分野である。基礎研究についても過去10年において日本が主導権を握りつつあり、この科研費研究はその主導権の掌握において極めて大きい役割を果たした。具体的には中枢神経胚細胞腫の特徴的な発現様式、免疫細胞浸潤のプロファイルと予後マーカーとしての役割、そして12p増幅という新たなバイオマーカーの同定が新しい発見であった。これに続く科研費研究にて更なる発展を目指し、胚細胞腫の治療標的の同定を目標としている。