Development of new biomarkers for the detection of plaque rupture in patients with cervical internal carotid artery stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ando Kazuhiro  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 非常勤講師 (20849004)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPodoplanine / CLEC-2 / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / 悪性神経膠腫 / ポドプラニン / 頚動脈プラーク / リンパ管 / 静脈血栓症 / 可溶型CLEC-2 / 動脈硬化 / 深部静脈血栓症・肺塞栓症 / 頚動脈狭窄症
Outline of Research at the Start
頚部内頚動脈狭窄症は,狭窄部に生じるプラークがし,塞栓子(血栓)が飛散して脳梗塞を引き起こす.現在,プラークの性状は評価可能であるが,「破綻」を同定することは不可能である.動脈硬化部分でポドプラニンというタンパク質が増加しており,これに結合する血小板受容体CLEC-2 (C-type lectin-like receptor 2)は,ポドプラニンと結合することで活性化し可溶型となって遊離する.本研究では,対象者から採取した血液中のポドプラニン値と可溶型CLEC-2値を測定し上昇していることを証明することでプラークの「破綻」を同定し,脳梗塞のリスク評価として新たなバイオマーカーを確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that the sCLEC-2 level and C2PAC index tended to be higher in patients with IDH-wildtype high grade gliomas, which were suggested that the platelet activation was enhanced. In addition, we found that platelet activation is strongly involved in the development of VTE in patients with IDH-wildtype high grade gliomas as well as the coagulation system, which may be useful for elucidation the pathology of VTE and providing a new biomarker for VTE associated with IDH-wildtype high grade gliomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は術後に可溶型 CLEC-2 値を評価することで静脈血栓塞栓症合併をより 早期に予知・発見するが可能となり,臨床におけるより安全な術後管理に寄与できることが期待されます。