| Project/Area Number |
20K17922
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Uno Takehiro 金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (10805154)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 脳動脈瘤 / CFD / コイリング後の再発 / Pressure difference / 脳動脈瘤内コイル塞栓術 / 再発 / pressure difference / コイル塞栓術 / コイル面 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳動脈瘤の破裂を防ぐために血管内治療であるコイリングは有用であるが、再発率が高いことが問題である。また、コイリング の理想のコイル面デザインに関して十分な科学的根拠に乏しいのが現状である。過去に流体力学解析によって仮想コイル面における圧力上昇が再発と強く関わっていると報告されたが、この検討は仮想コイル面で検討しており、実際のコイル面との乖離がある。本研究では仮想コイル面を術後コイル面により近い面で設定し、仮想コイル面での圧力測定の有用性を検証する。また同一症例においてコイル面を変化させ、再発の少ない理想のコイル面を模索する事を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the ideal coil surface with a low recurrence rate. We have focused on the high pressure at the virtual coil plane after coiling, which was reported to be strongly associated with recurrence. However, further validation was needed to determine whether measurements at the virtual coil plane could predict recurrence. We used a vascular model that reflects the actual coil plane, created from post-coiling data, and found that high pressure was strongly associated with recurrence. We found that high pressure was strongly related to recurrence, and although previous reports have focused on internal carotid aneurysms, the same trend was observed in anterior communicating artery aneurysms. The results suggest the possibility of elucidating the coil plane with the lowest recurrence rate by seeking the coil plane with lower pressure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の成果で仮想コイル面における高い圧力がコイリング後の再発と強く関わっている事の検証がなされ、信頼が高まった。仮想コイル面における圧力は術前に測定可能であり、再発リスクの予測ができる。術前にコイリングによる再発の可能性が高いと予想された症例には、クリッピングなどの他の治療法に切り替える事で、動脈瘤治療の成績向上に寄与できる。