Application of anti-HMGB1 m Ab in intracerebral hemorrhage-induced brain injury in common marmoset and elucidation of HMGB1 translocation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WANG Dengli  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (40815693)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗体治療 / 脳出血 / HMGB1 / マーモセットモデル / コラゲナーゼ / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
脳出血は、有効な治療法がない重症疾病である。このため、脳出血は患者と介護者のQOLに大きな影響を与える。HMGB1は細胞核由来の活性物質であり、細胞外空間で炎症性サイトカイン様活性を示す。我々はこれまでに、ラット抗HMGB1 抗体の末梢投与がラット脳出血によって引き起こされる脳障害を顕著に改善することを示した。しかしながら、脳出血過程におけるHMGB1の核から細胞外へのトランスロケ ーション機構は、未だ明らかではない。本研究では、その過程を明らかにし、さらに、ヒト化 抗HMGB1抗体のマーモセット出血脳障害モデルにおける有効性を検証する。その結果は、前臨床POCレベルを上昇させると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracerebral hemorrhage (ICH) is a critical medical issue without effective treatment. High mobility group box-1 (HMGB1) acts as an inflammatory cytokine when released from cell nuclei. Prior research showed that anti-HMGB1 monoclonal antibody (mAb) significantly reduced brain damage in a rat ICH model, leading to the development of a humanized version (OKY001) for clinical use. This study tested the humanized mAb in marmosets, finding that it blocked HMGB1 release and reduced brain iron deposition, oxidative stress, and brain injury size 12 days post-ICH. It also hindered hemoglobin uptake by macrophages, delaying the clearance of hemoglobin and its toxic byproducts. Additionally, it mitigated weight loss and enhanced behavioral outcomes post-ICH, suggesting its potential as a new ICH treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は脳内出血(ICH)の治療法開発に新たな道を示し、HMGB1をターゲットとした治療が脳損傷を減少させる可能性を明らかにした。
効果的な治療法が患者の生活の質を向上させ、医療費の削減や社会復帰の促進に寄与することが期待される。