Development of a new therapy for dystonia targeting the striatal striosome compartment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MORIGAKI Ryoma  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任准教授 (70710565)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジストニア / 線条体 / パルブアルブミン / ストリオソーム / 小脳 / ドパミン / 発症機序 / パルブアルブミン介在ニューロン / ストリオゾーム / 不随意運動症 / ハンチントン舞踏病 / パーキンソン病 / ウィルスベクター / オプトジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
ジストニアは運動異常症のひとつで、持続性筋収縮のため適正な運動制御が困難となる症候群である。その詳細な発症機序は不明で、遺伝性ジストニアは国の難病指定されている。我々はジストニアの発症原因として線条体のストリオソームの機能異常の重要性を提唱してきた。近年、ストリオソーム機能を光遺伝学的手法にて変化させることで、マウスが一旦獲得した習性を修正することができると実験的に証明された。本研究では、同じ光遺伝学的手法を用い、線条体の運動領域のストリオソームの機能を修正することを通じてジストニアの発症機序を解明し、ジストニアモデルマウスにこの技術を応用することで、新たな治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mouse model of cerebellar dystonia, parvalbumin (PV)-positive interneurons in the striatum were notably activated, suggesting their disinhibitory and activating effects on the entopeduncular nucleus (EPN) and globus pallidus externus (GPe), anatomical downstream regions in the direct and indirect pathways originating from the striatum. The therapeutic effects of dopamine receptor modulators on the symptoms of cerebellar dystonia were limited, hinting at a possible association with the intractable nature of cerebellar dystonia. In the Q175 mouse model of Huntington's disease, it was discovered that various molecules undergo changes within the brain striosome, a specific compartment within the striatum. Parvalbumin (PV) neurons and the striosome have been implicated as important factors in the onset of dystonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジストニアは運動異常症のひとつで、持続性筋収縮のため適正な運動制御が困難となる症候群である。その詳細な発症機序は不明でその病態生理を明らかにすることは不随意運動領域の大きな課題の一つである。ジストニアに共通の生化学的カスケードは見つかっておらず現段階ですべてのジストニアの治療に関して共通の標的となる分子は存在しない。本研究では、ジストニアの発症機序に脳線条体パルブアルブミン陽性介在ニューロンおよびストリオソーム構造が関与している可能性につき明らかにした。これらをターゲットとする新たな治療法の開発が進むことで、本疾患を克服できる可能性が示唆された。