Roles of efferocytosis in intracranial aneurysm rupture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Takeshi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (80585000)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアポトーシス / エフェロサイトーシス / 脳動脈瘤
Outline of Research at the Start
脳動脈瘤破裂によるくも膜下出血の発生率は世界的に10万人当たり9.1人であり、発症後30日以内の死亡率は45%と非常に高い。現在、未破裂脳動脈瘤に対する破裂予防は手術以外の方策は確立されておらず、新たに薬物治療が切望されている。
本研究では、ヒト脳動脈瘤組織および脳動脈瘤動物モデルを用いて、①エフェロサイトーシス(アポトーシス細胞除去機構)に着目し、脳動脈瘤破裂との関連性を調べる。また、②エフェロサイトーシスの促進が脳動脈瘤破裂予防に寄与することを明らかにし、薬物による治療標的としての可能性を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that genetically manipulated efferocytosis deficiency mice increased the rupture rate of intracranial aneurysms. In humans, we demonstrated Cleaved Caspase 3 and TUNEL-positive cells, which were apoptosis-related molecules, in ruptured and unruptured intracranial aneurysms. Immunohistochemical staining with macrophages showed some apoptotic cells were not phagocytosed by macrophages. Those results indicated that intracranial aneurysms in humans and mice had efferocytosis deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳動脈瘤の有病率は3-5%である。脳動脈瘤の破裂はくも膜下出血をきたし、くも膜下出血患者のほとんどは後遺症を残すか死亡する。脳動脈瘤の破裂機序は未だに不明である。破裂機序を明らかにすることで、脳動脈瘤破裂を防ぐための薬物療法を開発することが可能となる。エフェロサイトーシスはアポトーシスを起こした細胞を貪食する機構である。エフェロサイトーシス不全が起こると、アポトーシスを起こした細胞は正常に貪食されず、炎症反応を増加させることが知られている。本研究では脳動脈においてもエフェロサイトーシス不全が関係している可能性を示した。