Elucidation of the genetic causes of focal cortical dysplasia by detection of somatic variants and copy number variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Atsushi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20805113)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難治性てんかん / 体細胞変異 / 次世代シークエンス / mTOR / 単一遺伝子疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性てんかんの原因となる限局性皮質異形成(Focal cortical dysplasia, FCD)の遺伝学的原因として、mTOR関連遺伝子の脳病変部組織に限局した変異が報告されている。これまでにFCD症例に対して次世代シークエンサーを用いた変異解析を実施したが、69%の症例において原因を見いだせていない。脳組織に認められる遺伝子コピー数異常(Copy number variation, CNV)はFCDにおいてこれまでに報告されていないため、変異未同定症例のCNVの関与が示唆される。本研究ではFCDにおいて脳組織特異的な変異・CNVの検出を行い、新規原因遺伝子の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic analysis using DNA from brain lesion tissues identified causal variants in 37 of 64 cases with focal cortical dysplasia (FCD) or other abnormalities of cortical development. Of these, somatic variants of PTPN11 and MAP2K1 and in-frame deletion in MTOR have rarely or never been reported in FCD. This study indicates that genetic analysis for FCD and other types of cortical developmental malformations should also focus on the RAS/MAPK pathway genes, in addition to mTOR pathway genes which are often responsible for FCD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
限局性皮質異形成(FCD)では原因バリアントの大部分がmTORパスウェイの遺伝子であるため、これらに着目した遺伝子解析が行われていることが多い。また、FCDの治療は抗てんかん薬や外科的治療の他にmTOR阻害薬の治験が実施されている。本研究ではmTORパスウェイにつながるRAS/MAPKパスウェイの遺伝子のバリアントを検出した。今後、mTORパスウェイの異常の有無が治療薬選択の情報となる可能性もあるため、RAS/MAPKパスウェイの遺伝子を含む遺伝子解析も原因バリアント検出に貢献できると考えられる。