Efficacy and Safety of stem cell sheet transplantation in a rat model of cerebral infarction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Arai Takashi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 医療練士研修生 (10840077)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 再生医療 / ラット / 脳波 / 幹細胞 / シート / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞シート / てんかん / 脳血流
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞の高い発生率と神経後遺症は、未だ解決できていない大きな問題である。近年、脳梗塞に対する新規治療の開発として間葉系幹細胞の再生医療の有効性が報告されているが、いずれも一定の効果を示す一方、罹患部への移植細胞の到達が少ないなどの課題も露呈した。そこで我々は細胞シート移植に注目し、2016年より研究を開始した。すでに脳梗塞モデルに対する他家間葉系幹細胞シート移植の有効性を確認した。臨床応用に向けてさらなる有効性の検討が必要であると同時に、安全性の評価も必要と考えた。本研究では細胞シート移植の有効性の再検証と共に、中枢神経領域における細胞シート移植の安全性の評価を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At our institution, we have already confirmed the efficacy of transplantation of cell sheets generated from mesenchymal stem cells in a rat model of cerebral infarction. We decided to further pursue the efficacy and confirm the safety of the transplanted cell sheets. For safety, we decided to evaluate whether transplanted cell sheets induce epileptic seizures by creating abnormal electrical circuits in the transplanted cells by measuring electroencephalography. Since it is already known that epileptic seizures are more likely to occur in Wister rats than in SD rats, we decided to use Wister rats in this experiment to confirm whether the cell sheet would be effective in Wister rats in addition to its previous efficacy in SD rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞に対する治療は現代の標準的治療では回復は非常に困難であり後遺症が残存する可能性が非常に高い。脳梗塞後の後遺症は健康的な被害だけでなく、社会復帰を難しくさせ、さらには介助などが必要なことも珍しくなく家族などの周囲の人の負担も甚大である。脳神経細胞の再生能力は体の他の部位と比べると低いことが主な原因である。そこで我々は再生医療に着目した。再生医療により残存する神経機能的後遺症が少しでも軽減できれば、患者自身はもちろんのこと家族の普段だけでなく医療費なども含め社会全体にとっての負担が軽減すると考える。