Can the tumor metabolic reprogramming be a novel therapeutic means for malignant meninigomas ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Seiichiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80648650)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords髄膜腫 / 不均一性 / 病理組織学的悪性度 / 分子生物学的悪性度 / メタボローム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 悪性髄膜腫 / 悪性転化 / Dural embryology / Neural crest / Mesoderm / エネルギー代謝 / ゲノム解析 / 代謝制御
Outline of Research at the Start
エネルギー代謝経路の制御が悪性髄膜腫の新たな治療となり得るか?という仮説の検証のため, ①ヒト髄膜腫検体に対してメタボローム解析を行うことで髄膜腫の悪性化に伴い変動する代謝経路を同定, ②次世代シーケンサーを用いた既知の遺伝子変異の確認とDNAマイクロアレイ法による網羅的遺伝子解析でエネルギー代謝の変動を担う責任遺伝子を同定, ③髄膜腫のcell lineであるHBL-52細胞に対してCRISPER-Cas9を用いて②の遺伝子をノックアウトしin vitroで腫瘍細胞の増殖が抑制できるかを検証。余裕があれば免疫不全マウスの脳にHBL-52細胞を移植しin vivoで腫瘍径変化と生存解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed metabolome and transcriptome analyses for meningothelial, atypical and anaplastic meningiomas. As a result of our research, WHO grade 2 (G2) meningioma included a molecular-biologically different subgroup (G2m group). G2m group were similar to WHO grade 1, meningothelial meningioma in the metabolites and the gene expression. They, however, had an upregulated change in metabolic pathway like a malignant tumor, which was so-called glutaminolysis. Finally, we proved the hypothesis that the metabolic pathway could change along with malignant change in meningiomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにも、異型性髄膜腫には臨床的に再発が認められない予後良好群と、容易に再発する予後不良群が混在していると考えられてきたが、本研究の結果、分子生物学の側面から悪性度の異なる亜群が存在することを証明した意義は大きい。これは、異型性髄膜腫が髄膜腫の悪性化の分子機序を解明する鍵となりうる可能性を示唆している。、また、この亜群では特徴的な代謝経路の変動も同定されており、この代謝経路の変動を制御することで難治性の悪性髄膜腫に対する新たな治療ターゲットが見出せる可能性もある。