Basic research on the treatment of malignant glioma by air plasma activated medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Yushi  日本大学, 医学部, 研究医員 (20815469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマ / ミトコンドリア / グリオブラストーマ / 鉄 / 腫瘍標的型治療 / 鉄依存性細胞死 / 悪性神経膠腫 / 低温大気圧プラズマ / アポトーシス抵抗性 / フェロトーシス / 鉄イオン
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性神経膠腫は極めて悪性であり、進行が非常に早い。外科的手術、化学療法や放射線による集学的治療にも抵抗性があるために、画期的な治療法の開発が早急に求められている。研究者らは低温大気圧プラズマ照射液が、膠芽腫に鉄依存性細胞死を誘発して顕著な抗腫瘍効果を示すことを発見した。さらに、ミトコンドリアの形態異常、異常ミトコンドリアの核への移行と核破壊が特異的に細胞死と相関して認められた。本研究では、この細胞死を同定するとともにミトコンドリアの役割を明らかにする。本研究の成果は、ミトコンドリアを標的とした非アポトーシス細胞死誘発による膠芽腫の新しい治療法の開発に道を拓くことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Air Plasma activated medium (APAM) exhibited a potent anti-tumor effect against glioblastoma by triggering cell death. Robust mitochondrial denaturation and nuclear shrinkage or decomposition were observed in the late stage of cell death. The canonical cell death forms, such as apoptosis, autophagy, and necroptosis played a minor role in cell death, Cell death was iron-dependent but was different from ferroptosis either. Mitochondrial fragmentation and assembly at the one polar of the perinuclear sites (MPMC) proceeded to cell death. Concomitantly, hydroxyl radicals and lipid peroxides accumulated within mitochondria. Also, the mitochondrial labile iron pools were assembled at the perinuclear sites. Removing iron prevented all these events, nuclear damage, and cell death. Finally, APAM minimally affected nonmalignant cell growth. Our findings suggest that APAM induces iron-dependent cell death distinct from ferroptosis in glioblastoma via MPMC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリオブラストーマは集学的な治療にも関わらず、予後不良な疾患である。本研究ではAPAMがグリオブラストーマを選択的に傷害し、その作用はフェロトーシスとは異なる鉄依存性細胞死であることを明らかにした。さらに、この作用には、MPMCと核傷害が関与することを見出した。グリオブラストーマの治療抵抗性にはアポトーシス耐性が大きく寄与しているため、アポトーシスとは異なる細胞死を強力かつ腫瘍細胞特異的に誘発できるAPAMは、革新的な腫瘍標的型治療ツールとして期待できる。さらに、その細胞死にMPMCならびにミトコンドリア鉄プールが重要であるという発見は、これらが新たな創薬の標的となる可能性を示唆する。