Project/Area Number |
20K17945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脳腫瘍 / brain tumor / BNCT / CED / boron / MID / Albumin / Boron / Dodecaborate / Drug delivery system / Maleimide / High grade glioma / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / HSA / 悪性神経膠腫 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT) / 悪性脳腫瘍 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
予後不良な悪性脳腫瘍に対する新たな治療法としてホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)が現在非常に注目されている。BNCTはホウ素化合物に高い腫瘍細胞選択性があればあるほど、その治療効果が見込める。今回我々が新規に開発した薬剤「ホウ素クラスター結合マレイミド-ヒト血清アルブミンコンジュゲート(MID-HSA)」は、臨床BNCTに用いられてきたホウ素化合物より高い腫瘍細胞選択性を、我々が行った予備実験で確認されている。そこで本研究ではMID-HSAを用いた培養細胞・動物実験を補助事業期間中に繰り返し行い、BNCTの治療効果向上に関して検討し、このデータを元に臨床応用まで視野に入れている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intravenous administration of MID-AC, a newly developed boron compound, to brain tumor model rats has the property that boron can be sufficiently taken up into the tumor and stays in the tumor for a long period of time. Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) was performed on brain tumor model rats using this drug, and a significant prolongation of survival was observed compared to the untreated group, and the therapeutic effect equivalent to that of the conventional therapeutic drug BPA was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上記の研究結果から長時間の照射や多方向照射が必要な深部腫瘍や多発病変においても安定した治療効果を供給できる可能性が示された。BNCTは悪性脳腫瘍を含めた難治性腫瘍に対し期待されている新たな治療である。今回ホウ素クラスターと合成したヒト血清アルブミンはがん集積性タンパク質であり、これを利用し抗がん剤と結合させた薬剤開発が盛んに行われており、本薬剤が脳腫瘍以外の悪性腫瘍にも治療効果を示す可能性があり学術的意義は高いと考える。またBNCTにより悪性脳腫瘍の治療成績は向上しているが、未だ十分なものとは言えずさらなる治療成績の向上は社会的意義の非常に高いものと考える。