Development of regeneration therapy using stem cells derived from spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Yoji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10604275)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 傷害誘導性多能性幹細胞 / 脊髄傷害誘導性神経幹細胞 / 脊髄損傷誘導性幹細胞 / 血管周皮細胞 / injury induced stem cell / spinal cord injury / somatic stem cell
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はマウス脊髄損傷モデルにおいて、脊髄損傷組織からも幹細胞マーカーを高発現する細胞群の分離培養に成功した。その細胞を用いて①重篤な脊髄損傷部位から誘導される細胞が多能性ならび幹細胞性を有することを多角的解析で証明すること。②この脊髄障誘導性神経幹細胞(spinal cord injury induced-Neural Stem/Progenitor Cells・SCiNSPCs)の細胞特性の解析ならび前臨床的試験の基礎データを蓄積することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying cerebral ischemic pluripotent stem cells induced by cerebral ischemia. And, in response to the academic question of whether they can be induced from central nervous systems other than the cerebrum and cerebellum, we have now asked whether they can be induced from a traumatic injury such as spinal cord injury. In this study, we attempted to induce the pluripotent stem cells from the spinal cord, a tissue other than the brain, and succeeded in isolating cells similar to cerebral ischemic pluripotent stem cells using a mouse model. This demonstrated that pluripotent stem cells can be induced at the site of injury regardless of the type of injury, such as ischemia or trauma. In order to investigate the dynamics of pluripotent stem cells in humans, we are currently attempting to isolate and culture cells from human cerebral hemorrhage sites as a similar model, since spinal cord injury sites are rarely removed in clinical settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経系において、様々な疾患・部位でダメージを受けた際にその修復や保護のため、多能性幹細胞を誘導されていることを証明した。一方、間葉系幹細胞を投与することにより、その傷害が軽減することが知られている。我々が発見した傷害誘導性多能性幹細胞は少なくとも様々な分化能を有しており、損傷部位で賦活化ができれば、症状軽減につながる可能性がある。いまのところは特異的な表面マーカーを複数発見できたため、これを元にさらなる解析が期待される。