Exploring the developmental process of cerebral arteriovenous malformations: an integrated analysis of in vivo angiogenesis models and clinical specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2022)
Akita University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ito Yukinobu  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (80837732)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動静脈奇形 / in vivo AVMモデル / 血管新生 / 脳動静脈奇形 / 新生血管 / 遺伝子発現解析 / ウサギAVMモデル / RNA-seq / miRNA-seq / In vivo 血管新生モデル / In vivo血管新生モデル / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / ウサギ血管新生モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
ウサギ動静脈奇形モデルを用いて遺伝子発現解析およびmicroRNA発現解析を経時的に行い、血管新生の際に起きている遺伝子発現やmicroRNA発現を明らかとする。
それと同時に、手術で採取されたヒト脳動静脈奇形でも同様に遺伝子発現解析およびmicroRNA発現解析を行う。
それらの結果を比較統合し、数理学的手法を用いて解析を行う。動静脈奇形の形成に関与する有意な分子異常について同定する。同定された分子異常を免疫学的手法を用いて検証していく。
上記の実験で得られた分子異常に該当する分子阻害薬を投与し、ウサギ動静脈奇形モデルの血管新生が阻害されるかを経時的に観察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on omics analysis of rabbit AVM models and human AVM specimens. RNA-seq analysis and small RNA-seq analysis could be performed on 2 human AVM specimens and 2 control groups. In addition, all planned analyzes were performed on the rabbit AVM specimens, and information analysis is now underway. RNA-seq analysis in the rabbit AVM model showed a tendency for fewer genes to be expressed in neovessels compared to arteries and veins. It is suggested that they have not yet differentiated into mature blood vessels. Among the genes that were found to be expressed, LGR5 was found to be expressed in all groups, and its expression was also confirmed by immunostaining of FFPE specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AVMは若年から発症し、脳出血などにより脳に重い後遺障害を残す重大な疾患である。しかしながら、発症頻度の低さもあり、AVMの成因や形成過程については未だ不明な点が多い疾患である。本研究では、ヒトAVM標本に加えてウサギAVMモデルを用いることにより、AVMの新生血管に発現する遺伝子を経時的に解析することに成功した。その中でAVMの形成過程で常に発現が亢進している遺伝子をいくつか同定することができた。本研究からAVMの存在を覚知する新たなバイオマーカーの同定が期待される。また、それらをターゲットとした新規AVM治療薬の開発を目指し、AVMの早期発見、早期治療へと繋げていきたい。