Basic research aimed at developing new drug therapies for malignant meningioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sanomachi Tomomi  山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (20812465)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲムシタビン / 電離放射線 / 細胞老化 / 活性酸素種 / 放射線増感剤 / 悪性髄膜腫 / hENT1 / dCK / 化学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
「悪性髄膜腫に対するゲムシタビン(Gem)を中心とした化学療法戦略」の臨床応用及び確立を目的とする。そのためGem感受性の分子機構の解明と髄膜腫病理検体を用いたGem有効性の検証を通しGemの臨床応用に向けて基盤研究を推進しつつGemの効果を更に高める治療戦略を開発する。所期の成果を得た場合、未だ臨床的特効薬がない悪性髄膜腫の化学療法の確立に寄与し患者に実益をもたらしうることが大きく期待される。上記目的達成のため、(1)悪性髄膜腫細胞のGem高感受性の分子メカニズムの解明、(2)病理検体を用いたGem高感受性分子の発現検討、(3)併用によりGemの抗腫瘍効果を増強できる薬剤の探索・同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a new treatment method for malignant meningioma, which has a poor prognosis, is desired. Previously, we reported that gemcitabine (Gem) was capable of long-term control of high-grade meningiomas in mouse models. Furthermore, we focused on dCK and hENT1 which are molecules involved in Gem sensitivity, and clarified the mechanism of Gem hypersensitivity in malignant meningiomas. Malignant meningioma is a disease that requires postoperative adjuvant radiation therapy, but the tumor suppressive effect of Gem in combination with ionizing radiation (IR) has not been investigated. Therefore, we investigated these interactions. By inducing aging, Gem sensitized malignant meningioma cells to IR, enhanced intracellular reactive oxygen species production by IR, and suppressed cell proliferation. In conclusion, the possibility of Gem as a radiosensitizer candidate for malignant meningioma was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予後不良な疾患である悪性髄膜腫の新規候補薬剤としてゲムシタビン(Gem)高感受性の機序を解明するために分子dCKとhENT1に着目し、dCKとhENT1がGemの感受性を経て髄膜腫患者におけるより強い腫瘍細胞増殖活性並びにより短い予後に寄与していることが明らかとなった。悪性髄膜腫へのGemの有用性を支持すると共にそれら分子が将来的に抗悪性腫瘍薬への反応性予測因子となる可能性が考えられた。また悪性髄膜腫の術後補助放射線療法に着目し未検討であったGemとIRの併用効果を調べた。結果としてGemはIRの効果を高める放射線増感剤となりうることも示唆され、更にGemの臨床応用性を高める結果が示唆された。