Project/Area Number |
20K17950
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Yoshiro 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90733014)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脳挫傷 / FGF-2 / PGA / FGF-2徐放システム / FGF-2徐放性PGA / FGF-2徐放性人工硬膜 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
FGF-2は血液脳関門の保護効果などの効果があるが、生物学的活性はきわめて短い。人工硬膜素材であるPGA不織布をプラズマ処理することで、ナノ構造・表面性状制御に基づいてFGF-2の吸着・徐放システムを確立した。本研究では、FGF-2吸着PGAという新規FGF-2徐放性人工硬膜を開発し、脳挫傷モデルにおける二次性脳損傷軽減効果を明らかにする。①FGF-2吸着PGAのFGF-2動態評価、②効果検証、③作用機序解明という3段階で実験を行う。FGF-2、PGAともに臨床利用されており、本研究の成果は臨床応用しやすい。また本研究の知見は脳組織の二次性障害の軽減効果や再生医療の相乗効果も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the preparation of FGF-2 adsorbed PGA, 0.5 W/cm2 plasma treatment was the most stable condition to adsorb FGF-2 on PGA. The amount of FGF-2 released could be adjusted by the concentration of FGF-2 solution and number of PGA sheets. The effect of FGF-2 adsorbed PGA on a brain contusion model was examined. When FGF-2 adsorbed PGA was directly implanted at the site of brain contusion immediately after the creation of brain contusion, histological evaluation on day 14 showed an increase in neural progenitor cells and VEGF-positive cells around the brain contusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳挫傷の一次脳損傷に対する治療法は確立されておらず、神経後遺症をきたす主な原因となっている。本研究では急性期にFGF-2吸着PGAを用いることで神経前駆細胞の増加を認めたことから、脳挫傷の一次脳損傷に対する新規治療法となりうる可能性がある。また脳挫傷以外の二次性脳障害に対しても神経機能回復としての新規治療として期待できる。