| Project/Area Number |
20K17953
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Yoichi 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (30861322)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 脳梗塞 / バイオマーカー / 自己抗体 / 動脈硬化 / 抗体マーカー / 統合解析 / 機械学習 / SERPINE1 / 病型診断 / トルソー症候群 / DNAJC2 / 血清マーカー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
動脈硬化に関与する自己抗体が存在する可能性を背景に、発現クローニング法により脳梗塞に対する抗体マーカーを同定してきた。新たなマーカーを同定していく中で、動脈硬化を反映するマーカーと脳虚血に特異的なマーカーが存在することがわかった。これらを応用すると、動脈硬化の進行により脳梗塞発症リスクを判定できるだけでなく、血栓症か塞栓症か、脳梗塞の病型を判別できる可能性が見出された。 本研究では、脳梗塞病型に応じた新たな抗体マーカーを同定するとともに、既知のマーカーとも組み合わせて脳梗塞マーカーの臨床応用を図る。これにより脳梗塞の発症予測と病型診断が可能となり、日常診療へ貢献できることを確信している。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the course of identifying new markers, we published nine papers on 12 markers during this study period. Each marker is characterized by significantly elevated levels not only in cerebral infarction but also in arteriosclerosis-related diseases and various types of cancer, and we consider them to be useful markers. In addition, we verified whether the combination of multiple existing markers can improve diagnostic accuracy, and found that it can predict the onset of cerebral infarction with higher accuracy than a single marker. Since we were able to demonstrate that the diagnostic accuracy can be further improved by incorporating protein function analysis and machine learning, we will proceed to clinical application.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳梗塞に関与するバイオマーカーは確立しておらず、本研究で得られたマーカーは新規性が高い。さらにマーカーを組み合わせることで高い精度で脳梗塞発症を予測できることがわかり、予防が重要な脳梗塞診療においてマーカーの優位性は高いと考える。