Project/Area Number |
20K17957
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 覚醒下手術 / 脳機能マッピング / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 高周波脳波 / 高次脳機能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経膠腫は大脳半球に発生する悪性腫瘍で高い再発率を伴う難治性疾患である。現在、覚醒下手術という術中に患者の意識がある状態で直接電気刺激による脳マッピングを行い、神経学的症状を評価しながら摘出範囲を決定する手法が広く行われている。本申請研究は、覚醒下手術の際に、脳直接電気刺激マッピング技術に加えて高周波脳波の術中測定を行い、あらゆる症例に対して施行可能な術中高次脳機能検査手技の開発と、超高周波脳波成分の解析による未知の高次脳機能に関わる脳の活動局在の評価を行う。本研究は、従来の覚醒下での神経学的症状の評価タスクと組み合わせることによる神経機能評価の信頼性の担保を研究の最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, EEG data from patients diagnosed with glioma and operated under awake craniotomy at our hospital were used. The EEG data were transformed into new time series data with frequency-based features by applying Fast Fourier Transform, and then UMAP (Uniform Manifold Approximation and Projection) was applied for dimensionality reduction. The results of inspection state classification for each electrode showed that there was a trend in the percentage of correct classifications depending on the electrode number. As a result of varying the frequency components input to UMAP in 10 Hz increments, the frequency at which the percentage of correct classifications was higher coincided with most of the electrodes. It was thought that specific frequency components responded to the test in conjunction with the execution of the naming task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では検査状態の分類やクラスタリングによって、特定の電極グループ間における波形の類似性、また特定の周波数帯に対する検査の影響が確認できた。今後、各種解析手法に適用させるデータの範囲として周波数成分別、また電極別で様々に組み合わせを変えて行うことでより焦点を絞った解析ができると考えられた。 最終的には高次脳機能評価のための能動的マッピングとHGA、SHGAによる受動的マッピングを併用し、術中の高次脳機評価の正確性と安定性の向上を図り、神経膠腫治療成績の向上を目指すとともに、ヒトの高次脳機能に関わる未知の機能局在、脳機能ネットワークの解明を目的とする。