Molecular mechanisms of onset and exacerbation of non-obstructive hydrocephalus caused by abnormal ventricular ependymal ciliary dynein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kazuhito  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (90710088)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳室繊毛 / ダイニン / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 繊毛 / 水頭症 / 脳室上衣細胞 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
非閉塞性水頭症発症の一因として、脳室上衣の繊毛運動の機能不全による髄液還流障害が考えられている。Dpcd遺伝子異常により、脳室上衣繊毛内分子群の発現異常、構造変化が引き起こされる。Dpcdノックアウトマウスの運動繊毛ダイニンのトランスクリプトーム・プロテオーム解析を行い、非閉塞性水頭症に寄与する分子メカニズムの解明を目指す。また、Dpcdノックアウトマウスでは水頭症は経時的に増悪することも確認されている。繊毛運動障害による異常な髄液流が二次的に繊毛極性異常を引き起こすと考えられる。このメカニズムを、脳室間での違いや経時的な変化から解析し、非閉塞性水頭症の発生及び増悪の原因究明につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dpcd KO mice were used to analyze abnormal ciliary movements. We found that the amplitude of cilia movement was abnormal, which is observed in abnormal inner arm dynein. Next, immunostaining and RNA expression analysis of the inner arm dynein subunits revealed that the expression of Dnah6 was mainly downregulated. Furthermore, electron microscopic analysis of the internal structure showed that a portion of the inner arm dynein was present, confirming that it was not completely absent. Next, we attempted to isolate ventricular cilia. We succeeded in purifying an aqueous solution of cilia by using a concentration gradient, because shear stress is the most efficient way to recover cilia. The concentration of this aqueous cilia solution enabled 3D analysis by cryo-EM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでDpcdKOによる繊毛運動異常は内腕ダイニンの欠損によるものと報告されていた。我々の研究の結果、内腕ダイニンは完全欠損しておらず一部の発現が低下していることが示唆された。さらに内部構造の把握を進めるため、脳室繊毛の単離に取り組んだ。これまでに脳室繊毛の単離に成功した報告はなく極めて新規性が高いものである。我々は内部構造把握にはクライオ電子顕微鏡による3D画像の取得が重要と考え、これに耐える濃度の繊毛水溶液作成に取り組んだ。その結果、十分な濃度の繊毛水溶液を作成し、クライオ電子顕微鏡観察に成功している。今後繊毛運動に由来する脳疾患の研究に役立つものと期待される。