Genome-wide association study on glioma risk in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Umehara Toru  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20792469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsglioma / meningioma / genetic polymorphism / 神経膠腫 / 髄膜腫 / 遺伝子多型 / 個別化医療 / オミクス解析 / 不均一性
Outline of Research at the Start
神経膠腫において、欧米を中心に宿主遺伝子背景と疾患を関連付けるゲノムワイド関連解析が行われてきたが、本邦からの体系的な報告は未だ存在しない。本研究では、人類遺伝学的に比較的均質であるという本邦の特性を生かし、国内神経膠腫症例を対象に遺伝子多型解析を行う。さらに臨床・画像情報や腫瘍分子プロファイルとの横断的統合解析により、人種・地域特異的な神経膠腫リスクモデルの構築や病態解明、予防、創薬、個別化医療の実現を最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this multicenter prospective case-control study, we studied 401 Japanese patients with meningioma.This GWAS eventually revealed no genetic variants with genome-wide significance (P < 5×10-8) and observed no significant association in the two previously reported risk variants (rs11012732 and rs2686876) due to low minor allele frequency in the Japanese population. The strongest association was provided by SNP rs35127183 on 15q25, where the A allele was associated with the increased risk (Odds ratio, 1.63; 95% confidence interval, 1.34-1.99; P=7.0×10-7), although without genome-wide significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の髄膜腫患者を対象としたGWAS研究を実施した。ゲノムワイド有意水準を満たす関連は検出されず、日本人集団に特異的な髄膜腫のリスクSNPを同定することはできなかった。また欧米から報告されているリスクSNPは日本人においてアレル頻度が極めて低いため、関連性を評価することが困難であった。しかしながら、本研究は東アジア人集団で初めての髄膜腫患者のGWASであり、今後の髄膜腫患者のGWAS研究に寄与する可能性がある。