Project/Area Number |
20K17966
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | medulloblastoma / brain tumor / PDX / CAR-T therapy / 髄芽腫 / 悪性脳腫瘍 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小児の悪性脳腫瘍のひとつである「髄芽腫」は、近年の大規模な遺伝学的解析によって4つのグループ(WNT、SHH、group 3、group 4)に分類できることが分かってきた。中でも、group 3・4の髄芽腫は治療が効きにくく、再発や播種を起こしやすいということが知られている。この研究では、これらのグループの髄芽腫がどうして治療が効きにくいのかを明らかにして、そのメカニズムに分子学的に働きかける新たな治療法の開発につなげることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Medulloblastoma, a rare and intractable malignant pediatric brain tumor, has recently been found to be classified into several subtypes with different degrees of malignancy based on molecular genetic background. We have focused our attention on this point and conducted studies on the frequency of occurrence of each subtype of medulloblastoma in Japan, as well as on the creation of tumor cell culture models using clinical specimens, confirmation of tumor cell antigenicity, and animal transplantation experiments. As a result, it was suggested that the most malignant subtype of medulloblastoma, group 3, may be more likely than other subtypes to be successfully established in cell culture models and to be successfully transplanted into animal models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで髄芽腫の腫瘍細胞初代培養モデルを作成することは比較的困難とされていましたが、悪性度の高いGroup3と呼ばれるサブタイプの腫瘍では比較的成功率が高い可能性が示され、細胞培養モデルを用いた他の基礎研究に応用できる可能性が示唆されました。さらに、培養に成功しなかったとしても、臨床検体から腫瘍細胞を単離し、抗原抗体反応とフローサイトメーターを用いて細胞に特定の抗原が発現しているかを確認する手法が有効であることを確認しました。これらの研究成果は、髄芽腫をはじめとした難治性がんに対する抗体療法やCAR-T療法の開発を目的とした研究に応用できる可能性があり、意義のある成果だと考えられます。