Pathological analysis of changes in intracellular energy metabolism during wallerian degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Tomofumi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60869527)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsワーラー変性 / 解糖系 / アデノシン3リン酸 / ミトコンドリア / モノカルボン酸 / ATP / シュワン細胞 / TCA回路 / NMNAT2 / NAD / 軸索変性
Outline of Research at the Start
神経損傷に伴う損傷遠位の軸索断片化(ワーラー変性)の生化学的経路、特にエネルギー通貨であるATP(アデノシン3リン酸)の動態については不明な点が多い。本研究では、ATP量をリアルタイムで測定できる細胞内ATP可視化ラットを用いて、末梢神経損傷時におけるATP量の時間的空間的変化を明らかにするとともにその生化学的経路を解明し、軸索変性疾患・神経損傷に対する新たな治療法の可能性を示すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Axonal injury causes Wallerian degeneration (WD) in the distal nerve stump, but adenosine triphosphate (ATP) behavior remains unclear. We examined the change in ATP levels and biochemical pathways associated with WD using the GO-ATeam2 knock-in mouse and rat sciatic nerve transection model and in vivo ATP imaging. In the distal stump after axotomy, ATP levels gradually decreased with WD progression. The glycolytic system and monocarboxylate transport via MCTs were also activated, with the progression of mitochondrial atypicality in axons. Our findings suggest that in the distal nerve stump, the glycolytic system and monocarboxylate transport via MCTs are activated to supply axonal ATP. Our study provides a basis for understanding the bioenergetics during WD, and could be used in the development of therapeutic agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ワーラー変性におけるエネルギー代謝(ATP)の詳細な動態に加え、今まで明らかにされていなかったエネルギー産生に関わる経路を明らかにした。ワーラー変性は、代表的である末梢神経の損傷以外にも脳卒中や変性疾患など、ほぼすべての神経系疾患において共通してみられる病態である。したがって、本研究の発展によって、これら神経系疾患に対する病態の理解が進むとともに、将来的な創薬・治療開発に寄与する可能性が期待できる。