Elucidation of the mechanism of mechanical thrombectomy for acute cerebral large vessel occlusion and development of optimal therapeutic approach based on the intraprocedural angiographic findings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Imahori Taichiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (30604277)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血栓回収 / 急性主幹動脈閉塞 / 脳梗塞 / 脳血管内治療 / ステント / 血栓 / 血管内治療 / 血栓溶解 / ステントリトリーバー / インビトロモデル / 再開通療法 / 急性脳主幹動脈閉塞 / 脳卒中 / 塞栓 / 血管内再開通療法 / 血栓回収療法
Outline of Research at the Start
急性脳主幹動脈閉塞に対する血管内再開通療法(血栓回収療法)は近年標準的治療となったが、迅速な再開通達成には課題がある。本研究は、閉塞部における血栓回収機器と血栓の相互関係についての実験的研究から、臨床使用可能な術中評価法と最適な治療手技戦略を確立することを目指すものである。これによって血管内再開通療法の再開通率が向上し、さらには急性脳主幹動脈閉塞例の予後改善に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted experimental research with the aim of elucidating the clot retrieval mechanisms and improving the reperfusion efficacy of endovascular therapy for acute cerebral artery occlusion. Through an experimental model utilizing stent retrievers and clot analogs, we validated the interplay between thrombectomy devices and clot at the occlusion site. The two-dimensional vascular imaging during stent deployment accurately reflected the actual stent structure and enabled the evaluation of the relationship between the trhombectomy device and the clot. Furthermore, we expanded our research through international collaborative studies, utilizing in vitro brain vascular models and novel devices. We will endeavor to develop further insights from the acquired knowledge and focus on the elucidation of clot retrieval mechanisms and the advancement of treatment techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、急性脳主幹動脈閉塞に対する血栓回収機構を解明し、術中の閉塞部評価法と閉塞部の性状に合わせた最適な治療手技戦略を確立することを目的とした。申請者のこれまでの研究成果に基づき、閉塞部性状と血栓回収機器による血栓把持の程度を日常臨床で簡便かつリアルタイムに評価可能な二次元的血管撮影所見で捉えることが可能であることを示した。このように、閉塞部の性状と回収機器の関係を様々な実験モデルで検証することは、血栓回収機構の解明にとって非常に重要であり、現時点で使用可能な治療機器による最適な治療手技戦略の開発だけではなく、今後の血管内再開通療法手技の研究に応用できるものと期待される。