| Project/Area Number |
20K17972
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | グリオーマ / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノム / H3F3A / ヒストン / H3F3A遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンス / PBAT法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
次世代シーケンサー技術の飛躍的な進歩により、癌をはじめ様々な生体現象の理解が進むようになった。Post-bisulfite adapter tagging (PBAT)法は高精度な全ゲノム的DNAメチル化解析 (Whole-genome bisulfite sequencing: WGBS)の新たな手法である。我々は最近このPBAT法を改良することで、より高効率に良質なメチロームデータを得ることに成功した。本研究では改良型PBAT法を用いたWGBSを中心に、臨床検体を用いたエピゲノムおよびトランスクリプトーム解析を行うことでグリオーマの未知の病態解明および新規治療アプローチの開発に繋がる知見を獲得することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epigenetic analysis of H3F3A gene G34 mutant glioma was carried out, focusing on whole-genome DNA methylation analysis using PBAT method. We identified that the G34 mutant group exhibited genome-wide CpG hypomethylation and CpG island (CGI) hypermethylation, and that CGI hypermethylation near telomeres was relatively attenuated. G34-mutated glioma-specific methylation signals were detected by independent component analysis and they are shared in bone tumors with the same mutation. ChIP-seq suggested that this signal was associated with the localization of the G34-mutated histone H3.3, and that this signal was partially reversible by knocking out the mutation in cell lines.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られたデータは本邦最初のグリオーマの全ゲノム的メチル化データであり、G34変異グリオーマについて世界最初のものとなった。これらのデータセットはJapanese Genotype-phenotype Archiveへデータ登録しており、後発研究に利用可能である。今回得られた知見はH3F3A遺伝子G34変異によって生じた変異ヒストンの局在の特徴やDNAメチル化に及ぼす影響を解明する一助となり、将来的に同変異をターゲットとした治療法の開発につながることが期待される。