| Project/Area Number |
20K17973
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | IL-27 / 脳梗塞モデルマウス / cerebral infarction / 脳梗塞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳梗塞は脳卒中全体の約7割を占め、今後の高齢化社会において有病率は増加し、医療経済の観点においても、脳梗塞に対するより有効な治療の必要性は高い。近年、脳梗塞の形成機序に炎症が深く関与することが報告されてきている。IL-27は抗炎症・免疫抑制作用を持つサイトカインとして様々な神経変性疾患において治療標的として注目されている。しかし、脳梗塞の形成過程にIL-27が関与する詳細な機序についてはいまだ明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、IL-27の抗炎症作用が脳梗塞形成過程に関わる機序を明らかにし、IL-27およびIL-27関連分子を標的とした脳梗塞の新たな治療の創出を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of action of IL-27 in cerebral infarction and drug discovery. To this end, we first examined the extent of cerebral infarction and expression of inflammatory cytokines in a mouse model of cerebral infarction using knockout mice. Compared to wild-type mice, the volume of cerebral infarction 24 hours after infarction was reduced in IL-27 knockout mice. The expression of inflammatory cytokines was also reduced. In the acute phase of cerebral infarction, suppression of IL-27 expression may provide brain protection. We plan to continue experiments including the method of administration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、脳梗塞の炎症のメカニズムが解明されつつあるが、脳梗塞に対する有効な治療薬の開発は十分ではない。今後、脳梗塞患者の数は高齢化に伴い増加する見込みであり、脳梗塞患者に有効な新しい治療の創出が急務である。サイトカインの一つであるIL-27は、脳保護作用を有するサイトカインとして報告されているが、脳梗塞におけるIL-27の詳細な作用機序についてはいまだ明らかになっていない。本研究では脳梗塞におけるIL-27の作用の一部を確認することができた。引き続き実験を継続し、IL-27およびIL-27関連分子を標的とした脳梗塞の新規治療薬の創出を目指す。