Analysis of susceptibility gene X using knock out rat aneurysm model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Arai Naoyuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70868736)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 遺伝子 / ラット / ノックアウト / モデル / くも膜下出血 / レアバリアント / 候補遺伝子 / 感受性遺伝子 / ノックアウトラット / 脳動脈瘤モデル / 高血圧負荷
Outline of Research at the Start
脳動脈瘤の感受性遺伝子のreplication studyを行ったところ、遺伝子Xに複数のナンセンス変異を認め、きわめて有望と判断した。但しこの遺伝子Xの機能の詳細は不明で、脳動脈瘤形成にどのように関与しているか明らかでないため、ノックアウトラットを用いて実際に脳動脈瘤が形成されるか検討する実験を思い立った。遺伝子X改変ラット野生型、ヘテロ、ホモ各群のラットに高血圧負荷(両側腎動脈後枝結紮、高塩化ナトリウム含有食投与)と血行力学的負荷(一側総頚動脈結紮)を加え、各群間で脳動脈瘤の発生率・増大率・破裂率を評価し、遺伝子Xが脳動脈瘤発生に関与しているかを明らかにすることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the contribution of susceptibility gene-X mediated cascade to the incidence or the enlargement of IAs, we subjected rats deficient in gene X or their littermates to the model of IAs previously established. IA formation at 4 bifurcation sites in the anterior circulation of the circle of Willis was examined using specimens harvested on the 14th day of IA induction. We found that the incidence of IAs was significantly exacerbated in heterozygous rats or ones deficient in gene X (1.75 times higher each, p<0.01) compared with that in wild type animals without influencing systemic blood pressure. Our study demonstrated for the first time that a loss of function variants in gene X might confer susceptibility to IAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代型シーケンサーを駆使した,頻度が低く効果サイズの高いレアバリアントの解析で特定された有望な脳動脈瘤感受性遺伝子Xについて、そのノックアウトラットモデルを用いて機能解析を行った。脳動脈瘤の発生率は、遺伝子欠損ラットで有意に高く、有望な候補遺伝子であることが明らかとなった。臨床で得られた候補遺伝子をin vivoの実験系で解析した研究は極めてまれであり、学術的意義は大きいと考える。