Molecular basis and drug discovery of TRPML for the treatment of glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
LI Yi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20757596)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグリオーマ / ドラッグリポジショニング / がん幹細胞 / イオンチャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
グリオーマは脳の正常組織に浸潤するため、外科的に全摘出ができず、再発する。最近、がんの再発の原因として、がん幹細胞の存在が注目されている。申請者らは、グリオーマの幹細胞においてTRPMLサブファミリーのイオンチャネル機能を見いだした。本研究では、TRPMLを標的としたグリオーマの再発予知および早期治療法の開発をめざす。そのためTRPMLについて、タンパク質発現と臨床像の関係、およびグリオーマモデル動物におけるTRPML遮断薬による治療効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioma invades the normal tissues of the brain and cannot be completely removed surgically. The cancer stem cells have been attracting attention as a cause of cancer recurrence. We had found the function of TRPML channels in glioma cancer stem cells. In this study, we identified mutations in the gene encoding TRPML using RNA sequencing analysis. In addition, TRPML blockers prolonged the survival of glioma model animals. These results suggest that the TRPML may be a potential therapeutic target for glioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリオーマは外科手術、化学療法および放射線治療の集学的治療を行っても、治療に抵抗するがん幹細胞が増殖を繰り返し、再発する。再発の根源であるがん幹細胞をターゲットとした治療法は有効であると考えられる。本研究成果は、がん幹細胞が発現するイオンチャネルの遮断薬がグリオーマモデル動物の治療に有効であることを明らかにした。この薬物はグリオーマの治療に適応できる可能性がある。