Radiomics in glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (00852120)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深層学習 / MRI / Radiomics / glioma / Radiogenomics / Deep learning / Glioma / Domain shift / 機械学習 / 神経膠腫 / domain shift / 医療用画像
Outline of Research at the Start
神経膠腫の腫瘍特性の予測においてRadiomics解析は有用な方法と考えられている。しかしながら施設毎に得られるデータの分布が異なるため、あるコホートのデータで学習し高い予測精度を示した予測機を別のコホートに適用した場合に大きく性能が低下するという問題が生じる。この問題はRadiomics解析を社会実装する上で非常に大きな問題であるが、データの希少性から殆ど研究が行われていない。本研究では公開データを学習用データとして用いて機械学習装置を作成し、多施設のデータをテスト用のデータとして用いて多数のコホートに適応可能な強い汎化性能を持った神経膠腫に対するRadiomics解析方法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of our project is to develop a method for predicting gene status in gliomas using Magnetic Resonance Imaging(MRI). Such an attempt, called radiogenomics, is promising, but its performance would be degenerated significantly occurred from image differences among facilities. The phenomenon is recognized by experts as the domain shift problem. We first showed the domain shift problem occurred in the tumor segmentation task on MRI, and then proposed a possible solution. Next, we also confirmed the domain shift problem also occurred in radiogenomics tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会意義神経膠腫は脳腫瘍の一群で、脳腫瘍の中では発生頻度が高いです。神経膠腫はその分類によって予後が変わります。そして神経膠腫の診断では遺伝子診断が重要視されています。現在この遺伝子診断を行うため開頭手術を行い腫瘍を入手していますがこれは患者さんにとって大きな負担になります。我々の研究は開頭手術を行わずにMRIのみを用いて遺伝子状態を予測するような予測装置を作ること、特にその実装を阻んでいる施設間の細かな画像の違いを乗り越える方法を開発することを目的にしています。この方法を開発することができれば遺伝子変異の有無を手術前に予測できるので患者さんの負担を大きく減らすことができると考えられています。