Project/Area Number |
20K17983
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 椎間板性疼痛制御 / バイオマテリアル / 椎間板変性制御 / ソフトバイオマテリアル / 高純度硬化性ゲル / 椎間板性疼痛 / 医学 / 脊椎脊髄病学 / 椎間板変性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、急性期・亜急性期椎間板障害に起因する腰痛発生の機序である椎間板組織炎症と椎間板への神経侵入に着目し、高純度硬化性ゲルが炎症性サイトカインや神経成長因子受容体の発現、および疼痛へ与える影響を評価する。高純度硬化性ゲルを用いた本治療が、椎間板組織変性の制御だけでなく急性期椎間板性疼痛の抑制に有用であるかを検討することで、椎間板障害に対する次世代型治療の開発として臨床応用へと展開するための基盤を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to investigate whether the bioresorbable ultra-purified alginate (UPAL) gel can alleviate LBP using a rat nucleus pulposus (NP) punch model and a rabbit NP aspirate model. In both models, we assessed TNF-α and IL-6 production and TrkA expression within the IVD by immunohistochemistry. Further, histological analysis and behavioural nociception assay were conducted in the rat model. UPAL gel implantation suppressed TNF-α and IL-6 production, downregulated TrkA expression, inhibited IVD degeneration, and reduced nociceptive behaviour. Our results suggest the potential of UPAL gel implantation as an innovative treatment for IVD herniation by reducing LBP and preventing IVD degeneration after discectomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究より、高純度硬化性ゲルはこれまで報告してきた椎間板組織変性の抑制効果に加え、椎間板性疼痛に関連するサイトカインと神経成長因子の発現を抑制する効果がウサギ腰椎椎間板変性モデルおよびラット尾椎椎間板変性モデルにおいて示された。さらに疼痛関連行動評価においても改善がみられ、椎間板ヘルニア手術後の椎間板内の炎症性サイトカイン産生が高純度硬化性ゲルにより抑制されることで、椎間板損傷部の疼痛軽減に寄与すると考えられた。 これらの結果より、高純度硬化性アルギン酸ゲル埋植は椎間板ヘルニアに対する髄核摘出術後の疼痛軽減などに有用である可能性が示唆された。