Development of efficient treatment of knee osteoarthritis by the combination of senolytic drug and synovial stem cell injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Endo Kentaro  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, プロジェクト助教 (30844378)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞老化 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 変形性膝関節症 / 関節軟骨 / 半月板 / 滑膜 / 老化細胞除去薬 / ABT-263 / 軟骨 / 滑膜幹細胞 / 再生医療 / senolytic drug
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、変形性膝関節症(OA)に対する根本的治療法の開発は社会的に重要な課題である。これまでに申請者らは、「定期的に滑膜幹細胞を関節内注射すれば、OAの進行が抑制されるが、1回のみの注射では十分な効果を示さない」という問題を明らかにしてきた。本研究では老化軟骨細胞の排除と滑膜幹細胞の単回関節内注射の組み合わせによるOA治療効果の増強を検討し、より効率的なOA治療の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that the number of senescent chondrocytes and the expression of senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP) factor increased over time in a rat osteoarthritis (OA) model. We are currently analyzing whether the therapeutic effect of synovial stem cells is enhanced by the combination with ABT-263. At the same time, we found that meniscus cells also underwent cellular senescence in OA, and discovered a drug that can selectively remove senescent meniscal cells. We also found that ABT-263 can remove senescent cells in synovial stem cells derived from OA patients and improve their biological functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症(OA)に対する治療法の開発は、有症状者数が多いにも関わらず根本的な治療法が存在しないため、現在社会的に喫緊の課題である。本研究の成果は、これまでの滑膜幹細胞注射によるOA治療効果を老化生物学的観点から向上させることで、より効率的なOA治療法の開発につながる。また、OA発症・進行において非常に重要な半月板を標的とした新しい創薬アプローチにより、OA創薬研究に新規展開をもたらすことが期待される。