Development of precision medicine for the soft tissue sarcoma using PDOX mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Kentaro  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (80622860)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軟部肉腫 / 個別化医療 / PDOXモデル / 薬剤感受性 / 患者由来組織同所性異種移植 / 薬剤感受性試験 / 患者由来腫瘍同所移植モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては40年前に開発された抗がん剤による標準治療以外は新規薬剤による治療法が稀少がんであるがゆえに定まっていない軟部肉腫において,患者臨床をより反映してた動物モデルである患者由来腫瘍同所移植モデルを用い,各種薬剤の感受性試験を行うことで実臨床との相関を証明し,軟部肉腫における個別化医療の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied our newly developed "clinically relevant animal model," the Patient Derived Orthotopic Xenograft (PDOX) model mouse, to soft tissue sarcoma. We conducted drug sensitivity tests using drugs currently available in clinical practice. In the established seven PDOX models, the drug sensitivity of the standard treatment drug doxorubicin correlated with the therapeutic effect observed in clinical patients, demonstrating the utility of the mouse model. Additionally, in the sensitivity tests using currently available drugs, we identified drugs that showed greater efficacy than doxorubicin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟部肉腫は発生頻度の低い希少がんであり,さまざまな病理型の腫瘍が存在するため患者数の多い癌腫と比較して新規薬剤の有効性を大規模臨床試験で判定することが難しいた.我々が開発した患者臨床をより反映した患者由来組織同所性異種移植を用いた薬剤感受性試験により有効な薬剤を見出すことは軟部肉腫の個別化医療の開発につながる重要な一歩であると考える.