Project/Area Number |
20K17992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueoka Ken 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (60823010)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大腿骨頭壊死 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 白色家兎 / 変形性関節症 / 特発性大腿骨頭壊死症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
特発性大腿骨頭壊死症は厚生労働省の特定疾患に指定されており、大腿骨頭が壊死、関節が変形し、股関節痛ならびに歩行困難を呈する疾患である。従来法である培養脂肪幹細胞を用いた方法では、壊死部に脂肪幹細胞が生着しにくい難点があった。本研究では、申請者らが開発したシート状脂肪幹細胞を用い、壊死部に留まり続けることを可能し、より良好な壊死部の修復を促すことを期待する。 家兎を用いた骨壊死モデルに、シート状脂肪幹細胞と、従来法の培養脂肪幹細胞を移植し、シート状幹細胞が、従来幹細胞投与よりも、病巣にとどまり、修復を促進する効果があるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adipose tissue-derived somatic stem cell (ADSC) culture and sheet preparation were possible. The use of white rabbits to create a necrotic femoral head model was also possible, but the extent of necrosis varied, and there was no statistically significant difference in the degree of necrosis regeneration between the groups using ADSCs and ADSC sheets. The variability of the necrosis area in the necrosis modeling process may also have contributed to the variability of the results. We investigated the regeneration process of cartilage defects in a white rabbit osteoarthritis model, which we thought would reduce the variability of the model, and obtained results suggesting that the ADSC sheet may contribute to cartilage regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特発性大腿骨頭壊死症は大腿骨頭が壊死し、関節が変形・破壊する疾患であり、強度な股関節痛ならびに著しい歩行困難を呈する。厚生労働省の特定疾患に指定され、明らかな原因は不明、治療に難渋する疾患である。関節を温存する根本的な治療法はなく、従来法である培養脂肪幹細胞を用いた治療成績は、満足がいくものではない。本研究では統計学的な有意差を認めるまでの結果は得られなかったが、ADSCシートによる治療効果の向上を示唆する所見はあり、手技の一定化や工夫でより良い結果を得られる可能性がある。なによりも、新たな治療法の開発に向けた取り組みには一定の意義があったと考えられる。