Application of antibiotic-loaded adipose-derived stem cells sheet to biofilm infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamamuro Yuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (30844328)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工関節周囲感染 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 抗菌ペプチド / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / インプラント周囲感染
Outline of Research at the Start
人工関節(インプラント)周囲感染は、インプラントを感染源とするバイオフィルム感染症であり、インプラントを温存し感染を鎮静化する有効な治療法は未確立である。脂肪由来幹細胞(ADSCs)が、1. 抗菌薬を含有・徐放すること、2. バイオフィルム産生菌のメチシリン感受性黄色ブドウ球菌(MSSA)に対する殺菌効果があること、3.バイオフィルム形成阻害効果を有する抗菌ペプチド(Cathelicidin)を分泌することを明らかにした。抗菌ペプチド分泌能、抗菌薬含有能を有するADSCsを用いたバイオフィルム感染症治療の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a new treatment method for periprosthetic joint infection (PJI) using adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs). First, we established a treatment using "antibiotic-loaded ADSCs sheets" in combination with our original sheet technology, and then investigated the antibacterial effect of different administration methods. There were many difficulties in creating a sheet of ADSCs containing a certain amount of antibiotics due to technical problems, and furthermore, continuous research was necessary to create a stable sheet. In the study of different administration methods, ADSCs and intravenous antibacterial therapy showed a strong antibacterial effect on PJI model rats, with early recovery of body weight, reduction in bacterial counts, and suppression of bone mineral density loss. The antibacterial effect may be related to increased expression of cathelicidin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ADSCsが抗菌薬の抗菌効果を妨げず、増強させること、そのメカニズムとして感染局所のカテリシジン発現の増加が寄与している可能性を強調しており、PJIに対する新しい細胞ベースの治療戦略を提供できる可能性がある。さらに従来の抗菌薬治療では効果が不十分な人工関節周囲感染患者に、応用できる可能性を示唆するものであった。今後も引き続き、他菌種や抗菌薬含有脂肪由来幹細胞での研究を進めるとともに、安定化した抗菌薬含有ADSCsシート作成、さらにその応用に向けて研究を進めていく。