Analysis of the immune environment in tumors after hyperthermic chemotherapy for sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Izubuchi Yuya  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (20795041)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨肉腫 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 温熱療法 / 温熱・免疫療法 / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
scRNA-seqにより肉腫組織を構成する腫瘍細胞、免疫関連細胞、間質関連線維芽細胞などについて1細胞ごとの遺伝子発現プロファイルを取得し、細胞間相互作用や細胞が置かれている環境について各細胞の遺伝子の発現変動から解析する。細胞の分類についてはRaceID、ベイズ統計等を統合して行う。取得したデータから細胞間相互作用や未知の免疫関連細胞群の同定、免疫ネットワーク構築に重要な分子伝達経路やそのハブとなる遺伝子を同定するための解析系を構築する。scRNA-seqで得られたデータをもとにそれぞれの細胞群のマーカーを決定し、さらにそれらの細胞群間の相互作用をフローサイトメトリーで詳細に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the therapeutic effects and mechanisms of monotherapy and combination therapy with an immune checkpoint inhibitor, anti-PD-1 antibody, and hyperthermia using a mouse osteosarcoma cell line. Combination therapy with anti-PD-1 antibody and hyperthermia showed enhanced therapeutic efficacy compared to monotherapy. Combination therapy increased the number of intratumoral immunocompetent cells (CD4-positive T cells and CD8-positive T cells). Osteosarcoma cell line (LM8) has poor expression of PD-L1, an immune checkpoint molecule, but we confirmed in vitro and in vivo by Western blotting, real-time PCR, and immunohistological evaluation that PD-L1 expression is increased by thermal stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨肉腫に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療は効果が低いと報告されている。今回の研究では、温熱療法を併用することで骨肉腫に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療効果が増強される可能性が示唆された。また骨肉腫は希少癌という特性もあり新規薬剤や治療法の開発が進みにくい現状があり、今回の免疫チェックポイント阻害薬と温熱療法の併用は骨肉腫の今後の新しい治療法になる可能性があると考えられる。またPDL1発現増加や腫瘍内免疫担当細胞が増加していることは、温熱療法の治療メカニズムと推測され、今後の研究・解析が期待される。