Elucidation of the mechanism of thrombin in intervertebral disc degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA YOSHIHIRO  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (20596994)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords椎間板変性 / トロンビン / 血管新生 / マクロファージ / VEGF
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化に伴い、腰痛による運動器障害が要介護者の増加の一因となっている。腰痛の原因の一つに椎間板変性が関与しており、このメカニズムを解明することは社会的に喫緊の課題である。我々は、1)椎間板変性は炎症性細胞浸潤に起因すること、2)炎症関連サイトカインおよび分解酵素を同定した。また、先行研究では血液凝固因子であるトロンビンが炎症を惹起し、PAR-1を介してMCP-1やMMP-3の発現を促進させることがわかっている。本研究の目的はこれらの結果を発展させ、トロンビンの炎症と変性メカニズムについて血管新生を含めて検討することで変性治療へのターゲットとなる新規分子標的薬の開発研究を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aging of the population, musculoskeletal disorders due to low back pain have been associated with locomotive syndrome and an increase in the number of people requiring nursing care. Intervertebral disc degeneration is one of the causes of low back pain, and elucidating this mechanism is an urgent social issue. The applicant focused on the mechanism of degeneration from the outer layer of the intervertebral disc and investigated the inflammation and degeneration mechanism of thrombin, including angiogenesis.
The results of the study include: 1) expression of the thrombin receptor PAR1 in mouse intervertebral discs was confirmed; 2) MMP3 expression and disc degeneration were observed upon thrombin stimulation and were also suppressed by inhibition of PAR1; 3) VEGF was expressed in mouse intervertebral discs upon thrombin stimulation; 4) angiogenesis was observed in an artificial mouse disc degeneration model. angiogenesis in an artificial mouse model of disc degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常椎間板は最大の無血管組織であり、その栄養のほとんどは椎体より終板を介して拡散することで得られる。外側線維輪細胞のみが周辺毛細血管より栄養されるが、変性椎間板では周辺血管より線維輪細胞のみならず、髄核細胞まで神経血管の新生が起こるとされるが詳細なメカニズムは不明であった。
仮説として、周辺毛細血管損傷と線維輪構造の損傷により椎間板外層より椎間板変性がもたらされることが考えられた。そこでトロンビンによって新たに変性をもたらす因子としてVEGFによる血管新生と外層線維輪細胞におけるマクロファージの役割、MMP3での直接的椎間板変性への作用について明らかにすることができた。