Reconstruction of Motor Function by Regenerative Medicine and Implantable Neurostimulator Device for Overcoming Intractable Paralysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tokutake Katsuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (90822289)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機能的電気刺激 / 運動麻痺 / 再生医療 / neuro-modulation / 神経幹細胞移植 / 運動制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、下位モーターニューロン疾患・外傷患者を主対象として、再生医療と機能的電気刺激(Functional Electrical Stimulation: FES)の併用による新規麻痺治療法を発案することである。まず末梢神経に対するインターフェイスの課題を克服するため、安定した刺激が可能かつ完全埋込可能で、高度な運動制御を可能とするための多チャンネル化を有した新規電極を開発する。このデバイスによる制御により、げっ歯類麻痺モデルの歩容改善を達成し、最終的には、脱神経筋モデルラットへの神経幹細胞移植による異所性神経節形成の技術を併用して、麻痺筋を電気刺激で制御することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rat model of lower motor neuron injury was used as intractable paralysis. We combined nerve stem cell transplantation into peripheral nerves with an electrical stimulation control system we developed. As a result, denervated muscles that normally do not move were reinnervated. The strategy of stimulating multiple nerves to control reinnervated muscles allowed them to follow the target position of the toe as well as healthy rats. During treadmill walking, the paralyzed leg could be controlled by constructing a system of stimulation accompanying the preliminary movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷や広範囲腕神経叢損傷、神経変性疾患などにより生じる下位運動ニューロンの脱落は筋の不可逆的な筋萎縮を引き起こし、麻痺患者に生じる身体的制限及び精神的な負担、また社会的損失は計り知れない。今回の再生医療と工学技術を融合した運動機能再建技術は、未だ治療法のない下位運動ニューロン疾患・損傷による広範な麻痺に対し新たな治療技術となりうる重要な知見であると考える。