Project/Area Number |
20K17998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Koji 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70579325)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | p21 / 関節リウマチ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
関節リウマチ(RA)は滑膜組織が異常増殖し関節軟骨・骨を破壊する炎症性疾患であり、関節破壊の抑制はRA治療の重要な目標である。細胞周期を調整する分子であるp21はRAの炎症を抑制するが、関節軟骨破壊へのp21の関与は明らかではない。本研究では、p21の発現を調節することでRAにおける関節軟骨破壊の抑制が可能であるかを検証する。p21を発現しないマウスの関節炎モデルを用いて、関節破壊の病態を明らかにし、関節軟骨破壊へのp21の関与を明らかにする。またRA滑膜細胞におけるp21の発現を抑制して、炎症や軟骨破壊へのp21の関与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The severity of arthritis was evaluated; histological and immunohistological analyses were performed at days 7, 14, and 28 after injection with a cocktail of five monoclonal antibodies recognizing conserved epitopes on various type II collagen species. The response of p21 siRNA-treated human RA FLSs to IL-1β stimulation was also determined. Arthritis score was higher in p21-/- mice than in p21+/+ mice. More severe and prolonged synovitis of the knee joints and earlier loss of staining and cartilage destruction were observed in p21-/- mice than in p21+/+ mice. p21-/- mice expressed higher levels of IL-1β, F4/80, p-IKKα/β, and MMPs in cartilage and synovial tissues at each time point, except for the control, via IL-1β-induced NF-kB signaling. IL-1β stimulation significantly increased MMP expression and enhanced IKKα/β phosphorylation in human FLSs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RAは、滑膜組織が異常増殖しパンヌスを形成して、関節軟骨・骨を破壊する炎症性疾患である。RA治療は早期からのタイトコントロールを目標とされ、生物学的製剤や分子標的薬などが導入されたことにより飛躍的に進歩した。しかし、免疫系を強力に抑制するこれらの治療薬は生体防御に必要な免疫も抑制してしまう。そこで、免疫系を抑制せずに関節炎を制御し、関節軟骨・骨の破壊を抑制する新しいRA治療法の開発が期待されている。我々は、RAにおいてp21の発現低下が滑膜炎の増悪に寄与しており、RAの滑膜炎と関節破壊を抑制する可能性を発見し、p21発現のコントロールがRAの新たな治療につながる可能性を示した。