CRISPR/Cas9 library screening for genes involved in the osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
hisanaga satoshi  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (30827308)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 小胞体ストレス / 分子シャペロン / 軟骨細胞 / 軟骨変性
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化が進む我が国では軟骨破壊の進行を抑制する治療法の開発が急務であり、分子メカニズムを解明し治療標的分子を同定することが不可欠である。我々は軟骨変性の過程で小胞体ストレスが生じ、軟骨細胞のアポトーシスや分泌の障害を介し軟骨変性の要因となっていることを明らかにした。しかしなぜ小胞体ストレスが軟骨細胞に生じているかは分かっていない。本研究の目的は膝OA患者より採取した関節軟骨における発現遺伝子の網羅的解析を行い、CRISPR libraryの解析を加えることで小胞体ストレスを介したOAの原因遺伝子を同定し、小胞体ストレス応答を標的とした軟骨変性に対する新規治療法開発の可能性を検討することである
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is unknown what mechanism causes chondrocyte homeostasis to occur during the process of knee osteoarthritis, resulting in excessive endoplasmic reticulum stress. In this study, we established a chondrocyte cell line that senses endoplasmic reticulum stress, and then analyzed the gene using the CRISPR library, and confirmed its association with the molecular chaperone. The expression of molecular chaperon is increased in the articular cartilage of patients with knee osteoarthritis and disease model rats, and by administering chemically synthesized chaperon to chondrocytes collected from patients with knee osteoarthritis, the secretion of extracellular matrix was increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症は関節軟骨の変性を主座とする疾患であり、関節痛、関節腫脹や運動機能の低下の要因となる。治療としては対症療法としてのNSAIDsの内服、ヒアルロン酸やステロイドの関節内注射や理学療法などの保存的療法、人工関節置換術や骨切り術などの手術療法があげられる。しかしながら軟骨の変性を抑制するような根治的治療は存在せず、治療法の開発のためには軟骨変性の病的解明が必要である。本研究にてシャペロンの投与により、変形性関節症の進行が抑制される可能性が新たに示され、引き続き疾患モデルラットを用いた検討を行う予定である。