Involvement of Scx and Sox-9 positive cells on graft remodeling in anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Tetsuro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (20794530)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前十字靭帯 / Scleraxis / 遺残組織 / ACL / remnant / scleraxis / SOX-9 / 前十字靱帯再建術
Outline of Research at the Start
前十字靱帯(ACL)損傷膝において, 遺残組織は滑膜叢内血流が豊富であり, 早期細胞
浸潤, 再血行化などにより移植腱の再靭帯化に寄与することが報告されている。また,マウス発生過程において, ACLはScleraxis(Scx) とSRY-box containing gene 9(Sox9) 共陽性細胞から構築されることが報告されている。本研究では現在確立させているScxGFP遺伝子改変ラットを用いてACL再建モデルを作成し,遺残組織の有無における術後移植腱を継時的に組織学的, 免疫組織学的,力学的に評価し,Scx, Sox9陽性細胞の移植腱再靭帯化へ関与を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multipotent cell population co-expressing a basic-helix-loop-helix transcription factor scleraxis (Scx) and SRY-box 9 (Sox9) has been expressed in anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) during mouse embryonic development. We investigate the involvement of Scx+ cells on graft remodeling in ACL reconstruction using ScxGFP transgenic rat. We demonstrate that Scx+ cells are localized in substantial part of graft after ACL reconstruction. Further, Scx+ cell was seen in ACL remnant tissue after ACL injury. Remnant tissue preservation group in ACL reconstruction had significantly higher ultimate load to failure than the resection group at 6weeks after surgery. These findings indicate that Scx+ cell may be able to act as remodeling progenitor-like cells and possibility suggested that preservation of remnant tissue improves biomechanical strength of graft after ACL reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の報告では前十字靭帯(ACL)発生過程においてScx,Sox9陽性細胞が関与することが示されている。本研究ではACL再建術後における移植腱の再構築過程に,Scx陽性細胞が寄与している可能性を示唆させる結果を得た。また、ACL遺残組織にScx陽性細胞が認められ,遺残組織を温存することで早期に移植腱の力学的強度を改善する可能性が示唆された。本結果は, 移植腱の再構築過程の機序を明らかにし, 移植腱の力学的強度の早期回復へ繋がる知見となることが期待できる。