Project/Area Number |
20K18006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
HIsaki Aiba 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (70793834)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | metastatic bone tumor / 転移性骨腫瘍 / 凍結免疫 / metastasis / bone tumor |
Outline of Research at the Start |
①転移性骨腫瘍モデルによる解析、②凍結処理骨移植+免疫チェックポイント阻害薬による免疫活性のモニタリングを行うことで、凍結免疫を用いた免疫賦活化効果と免疫チェックポイント阻害薬による併用療法につき基礎的・臨床的な手法により有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cryo-immunology is a phenomenon in which cancer antigens are released throughout the body by freezing cancer cells. The activation effect of the immune system by these antigens has been reported as the Abscopal effect. In this study, we conducted an experiment to investigate the activation effect of cryo-immunology by frozen tumor bone transplantation on metastatic bone tumor models, as well as the additional effect of combination therapy with immune checkpoint inhibitors. In verification using breast cancer cell lines, we confirmed the Abscopal effect on metastatic bone tumors by performing frozen tumor bone transplantation, but no additional effect was observed with the combination of immune checkpoint inhibitors. Currently, we are verifying the data up to the final year and proceeding with analysis of other cancer types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
転移性骨腫瘍は進行期に発見されることが多く難治性の病態とされているが、凍結免疫を用いた骨腫瘍の治療法により、予後改善につながる可能性がある。免疫状態が賦活化されることのメカニズムが解明されることで、今後有効な薬物療法や手術方法の開発の一助となりうる。我々の行った実験は転移性骨腫瘍に対するアブスコパル効果の評価モデルとしてオリジナリティがあり、研究手法としても今後有用であると考える。