Targeting of the mitochondria-ER-tethering protein PDZD8 for osteosarcoma treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kishi Shingo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50790341)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア繋留分子 / PDZD8 / 骨肉腫 / 活性酸素 / 鉄 / スニチニブ / プテロスチルベン / MAM / ミトコンドリア / 係留因子 / 酸化ストレス / 小胞体 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
PDZD8は最近報告された新規ミトコンドリア―小胞体間テザリング分子であるがその機能は明らかではない。申請者はこの分子の発現低下がミトコンドリア内の2価鉄を著増させATP合成酵素阻害剤に感受性となることを見出した。また、骨肉腫の臨床検体でこの分子の発現の亢進がみられた。以上からPDZD8を介したテザリングサイトはミトコンドリアの鉄代謝に深く関係し悪性腫瘍の代謝、生存に深く関係していることが考えられる。本分子のこのような機能は全く報告されていないものであり、関連シグナルや機能解析を行い治療標的化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria-associated membranes (MAMs) have attracted much attention which tethers mitochondria and endoplasmic reticulum (ER) to influence substance transfer and metabolism between the two. In this study, we examined the function of PDZD8 among MAMs, suggesting that PDZD8 protein is expressed in a tumor-specific manner, regulating mitochondrial iron metabolism and suppressing ROS production. Inhibition of PDZD8 promoted the antitumor effects of anticancer drugs and pterostilbene, which inhibits F1F0-ATPase, from increased ROS production. Sunitinib might suppress PDZD8 as its off target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PDZD8が腫瘍特異的に発現し、その抑制が抗がん剤などの抗腫瘍効果を促進したことは、PDZD8ががん治療における新たな分子標的となることが考えられる。とくに、SunitinibはPDZD8をoff targetとして抑制したことは、今後のPDZD8のシグナル経路の解明の手掛かりとなるとともに、PDZD8を標的とする創薬に繋がる知見と考えられる。