Hip osteoarthritis after spinopelvic fusion surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kozaki Takuhei  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90838319)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords成人脊柱変形手術 / 変形性股関節症 / 隣接関節障害 / 成人脊柱変形 / 動作解析 / 有限要素解析 / 接関節障害
Outline of Research at the Start
脊柱変形手術(Long Fusion)は非生理的な生体力学環境を生み出すことによる合併症を引き起こしている。Long Fusionにより可動域を失った脊椎の代償として股関節に働く応力の増大があると考えている。本研究は動作解析、有限要素解析を用いて股関節に働く応力やその分布の変化をLong Fusion前後で3次元的に比較検討することで、本病態を解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hip osteoarthritis progresses rapidly after adult spinal deformity surgery, which is one of the complications of this procedure, but its pathology has not been clearly understood. In this study, we used two three-dimensional evaluation methods, finite element analysis and motion analysis, to compare the stress on the hip joint before and after adult spinal deformity surgery. The finite element analysis showed hip joint stress increased much more in a spinopelvic fixation than the other model. Motion analysis also showed hip joint moment increased after surgery. These results demonstrated that hip osteoarthritis that progresses after adult spinal deformity surgery is adjacent joint damage caused by pelvic fixation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人脊柱変形術後の股関節症は新規発生率が20%であるものの、有効な治療法が確立されていない。本研究結果より本病態は骨盤固定に伴う隣接関節障害であることが判明した。本研究をもとに今後予防法を開発することが期待される。