Role of stress signals in the differentiation process of skeletal myoblasts by stepwise differentiation induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Tetsutaro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00650805)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋芽細胞 / 再生 / 分化 / ストレスシグナル / p38 / UPR / 筋管形成 / p38シグナル / ERストレス / 分化誘導法
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋の再生と修復に大きな役割を果している筋芽細胞は、骨格筋の中に常在する筋衛星細胞から生まれ、増殖を繰り返しながらやがて骨格筋を構成する筋線維となる。この過程(筋芽細胞の分化)にはp38やUPRなどのストレスシグナルの関与が示唆されている。本研究は、新たに開発した段階的分化誘導法を用いて筋芽細胞の分化段階を精密に制御することで、これまで十分に理解されていなかった、筋芽細胞の分化過程におけるストレスシグナルの役割について解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the role of stress signals in the differentiation process of myoblasts, which are responsible for the repair and regeneration of skeletal muscle. A stepwise differentiation induction method was established to separately analyze the differentiation states of myoblasts before and during myotube (muscle fiber) formation. Using this method, the effects of stress response signals on myoblast differentiation were investigated. The results showed that the inhibition of these signals tended to suppress differentiation in both the pre-myotube formation stage and the myotube formation stage. However, this effect was minor compared to the addition of cell growth factors. These findings indicate that stress signals are modulatory factors in myoblast differentiation before and after myotube formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、骨格筋の修復・再生に重要な役割を果たす筋芽細胞の分化過程におけるストレスシグナルの役割の解明に取り組んだ。特に、筋芽細胞の分化段階を筋管形成前と筋管形成時に分けて解析する手法を確立し、それぞれにおけるストレス応答シグナルの関与を解析した。この研究は、骨格筋の再生メカニズムの理解を深めるだけでなく、筋ジストロフィーなどの筋疾患の新しい治療法の開発に貢献する可能性がある。また、加齢や損傷による筋力低下の予防や改善にも応用できるため、広範な健康問題の解決に寄与することが期待される。