Study of Rapid Diagnostic Method for Bone and soft Tissue Infection by Post-Sonication Next-Generation Sequencing and Rapid PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Takeyasu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50829306)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨軟部組織感染症 / 迅速 PCR / 次世代シーケンサー / 超音波処理法 / 骨髄炎 / 化膿性腱鞘炎 / 全自動遺伝子抽出装置 / 迅速PCR / バイオフィルム / PCR / インプラント周囲感染・人工関節周囲感染 / 骨軟部組織感染症診断 / バイオフィルム感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,超音波処理によりインプラント周囲感染症での培養方法の細菌検出感度が上昇すること と, Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) による細菌叢研究および検査に注目し, 超音波処理により骨軟部組織に形成されたバイオフィルムを破砕し, PCR, NGS により従来培養検出が困難であった細菌定量および細菌種属の同定が可能であると考え, 骨・軟部組織感染症のバイオフィルム内細菌叢の病態解明およびPCRやNGSなどを用いた遺伝子検出機器による診断基準・診断法を構築することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The next-generation sequencer (NGS) is useful for the detection of uncultured microbes. However, the quality of NGS data depends on the amount of microbial DNA, and accurate diagnosis with NGS sometimes becomes difficult such as in the field of orthopedics. The purpose of this research was to verify the ability and limit of qualitative and quantitative diagnoses with rapid PCR in bacterial infection by NGS with automatic extraction device with DNA concentration extraction mechanism.The single measurement value of the intraclass correlation coefficient of Cq by magLEAD method was higher than the Qiagen method. Our findings show that the concentrated extraction of DNA by an automated device can contribute to stable results and an increase in the detection limit as a clinical genetic diagnostic tool for infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在課題として挙げられる遺伝子抽出問題に関し、 DNA抽出の一般的方法である QIAamp DNA mini kit (Qiagen)(QIAGEN法)を用いたものでは、時間と手間を要し、全自動機器 magLEADでは、作業効率の改善および精度の向上が確認できた。本研究は、骨軟部組織感染症における超音波処理法の有用性の成果報告に至った。迅速 PCRの検討は、既存の特異的領域 PCRに加え、変異遺伝子を多く含む 16sDNAの定量 PCRを行えるようプロトコール構築を行った。nanoporeシーケンサーはコントロールを用いたプロトコール検討を行ない、整形外科骨軟部組織感染症 NGSへ発展できる。