Project/Area Number |
20K18014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 股関節鏡 / 股関節不安定性 / 関節包切開 / 腸骨大腿靱帯 / 股関節包 / 股関節安定性 / 股関節包切開 / 股関節包縫合 / 股関節鏡手術 / 臨床成績 / バイオメカニクス / 股関節 / 関節鏡手術 / 不安定性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
変形性股関節症によって人工関節置換術を受ける患者数は多いが、変形性股関節症を予防する股関節鏡手術は、他関節鏡視下手術と比較して発展途上の分野である。欧米と比較して寛骨臼形成不全症例の多い本邦における股関節鏡視下手術の普及には、股関節の安定性に関する理解が不可欠である。本研究によって我々は、バイオメカ研究および臨床研究から、股関節の安定性に関するメカニズムを解明し、股関節鏡視下手術時の関節包に対する最良の処置を同定することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the effects of capsulotomy on hip joint instability and the impact of capsular repair on its improvement. We used fresh-frozen cadaveric hip joints and conducted analyses using a 6 degrees of freedom robotic arm. The results revealed that capsulotomy brings about significant changes in hip joint stability. In particular, performing a capsulotomy that completely damages the iliofemoral ligament leads to significant hip joint instability. Regarding capsular repair techniques, while conventional suturing methods showed no significant difference in instability compared to capsulotomy alone, it was evident that certain repair methods significantly improved instability compared to capsulotomy alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
股関節鏡手術を行う際は、腸骨大腿靭帯を完全に損傷するような関節包切開を行うと、重大な股関節不安定性を引き起こすため、手術の際には避けることが望ましいことが示唆された。関節包切開は3cmまで、腸骨大腿靭帯を温存する形であれば重篤ではなく、この程度の関節包切開で手術を行うことが重要と考えられた。また、股関節包修復術の方法として、従来より行われてきた縫合では不安定性は改善せず、より強固な股関節包修復術である shoelace technique、double shoelace technique、Quebec city slider techniqueを用いるべきであることを証明した。