Identification of optimal fibroblasts for peripheral nerve regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Endo Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50849148)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords線維芽細胞 / 軸索再生 / 末梢神経損傷 / 神経突起伸長 / 細胞治療
Outline of Research at the Start
末梢神経の再生は、神経軸索とシュワン細胞、炎症細胞等の複数種の細胞による高度な連携を伴うが、神経組織内に存在する線維芽細胞の役割はいまだ不明なままである。特に、末梢神経の最外層に位置して境界を形成するものと、神経組織内部で軸索に近接するものでは、神経が再生する過程で果たす役割は異なると考える。そこで、本研究では、末梢神経を構成する線維芽細胞にも領域に基づく多様性があり、軸索再生に至適な線維芽細胞があるという仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study investigated the capacity of fibroblasts (Fb) derived from peripheral nerves to stimulate the neurite outgrowth of DRG neurons and clarified their molecular characteristics. The Fb derived from epineurium (Fb-Epn) showed the greatest neurite outgrowth, followed by the Fb derived from parenchyma, indicating that nerve-derived Fb promote neurite outgrowth more effectively than skin-derived Fb. In in vivo, Fb were not closely associated with regenerating axons, indicating that only soluble factors from Fb are available to regenerating axons. A transcriptome analysis revealed that the molecular profiles of these Fb were distinctly different and that the gene expression profiles of soluble factors that promote axonal growth are unique to each Fb. These findings indicate that Fb are molecularly and functionally different depending on their localization in nerve tissue and that Fb-Epn might be involved more than was previously thought in axon regeneration after PNI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、末梢神経由来Fbは皮膚由来Fbよりも神経突起伸長能に優れ、中でも神経上膜由来Fbが神経実質由来Fbよりも優れていること、Fbは神経組織内の局在によって分子的・機能的に異なること、神経上膜由来Fbが末梢神経損傷後の軸索再生に関与している可能性を示し、末梢神経内の局在の異なるFbは、異なる機能を有するという仮説を支持した。Fbは一般的に調製や増殖が容易であることから、細胞治療の材料として探索されてきたが、本研究の知見は、神経組織特異的Fbはこれらの細胞治療材料としての可能性を示している。